13 providersAll prices in USDPrices checked

Compare Email Marketing in the United States

Compare email marketing software for US businesses. See pricing at your list size, automation features, e-commerce integrations, and SMS support side by side, all in US dollars.

Updated
Need automation?
Filters
Brevo logoBrevoKit logoKitTranspond logoTranspondSpreeflo logoSpreefloActiveCampaign logoActiveCampaignMailerLite logoMailerLiteHubSpot logoHubSpotOmnisend logoOmnisendAWeber logoAWeberMailchimp logoMailchimpKlaviyo logoKlaviyoConstant Contact logoConstant ContactCampaign Monitor logoCampaign Monitor
Est. Cost /mo (USD)$0/moFreeCheapest$0/moNewsletterCheapest$10/moStarter$13/moStarter$15/moStarter$17/moComfort$20/moStarter (1,000 contacts)$20/moStandard$21/moLite$27/moEssentials$30/moEmail$35/moLite$47/moLite
Ratings
4.6Capterra (3,204)4.6Capterra (236)4.6Capterra (78)4.6Capterra (2,561)4.7Capterra (2,277)4.4G2 (13,599)4.6G2 (1,185)4.4Capterra (321)4.5Capterra (17,624)4.6Capterra (528)4.3Capterra (2,803)4.1Capterra (5,000)
Pricing & Plans
FreeNewsletterStarterStarterStarterComfortStarter (1,000 contacts)StandardLiteEssentialsEmailLiteLite
Per email volumePer subscriberPer active contactPer marketing contactPer contactPer subscriberPer seatPer subscriberPer subscriberPer contactPer active profilePer contactPer subscriber
$8/mo (Starter)Best$0 (free to 10K)$9.90/mo (Starter)$13.33/mo (Starter)$15/mo (Starter)$10.80/mo (Comfort)$20/seat/mo (Starter)$16/mo (Standard)$12.50/mo (Lite)$13/mo (Essentials)$20/mo (Email)$12/mo (Lite)$13/mo (Lite)
Unlimited contacts (billed by sends)Active subscribersActive contacts (fair use: 12x contacts /mo in sends)Peak marketing contacts in the month (non-marketing contacts and form responses unlimited and uncounted)All contacts (active + inactive)Active subscribersContacts cap which plan you can buy; the price is per seatAll contacts including non-subscribersActive subscribers (unsubscribes excluded)All contacts including unsubscribedActive profiles only (excludes suppressed)All contacts including unsubscribed until removedActive subscribers
Yes (300 emails /day, unlimited contacts)Yes (10K subscribers, 1 automation, no A/B)Yes (250 contacts, 3,000 sends /mo, no automation)No (forms only)No (14-day trial)Yes (250 subscribers, 2,500 emails /mo)Yes (free marketing tools, up to 2 users)Yes (250 contacts, 500 emails, 60 SMS /mo)No (14-day trial)Yes (250 contacts, 500 sends /mo)Yes (250 profiles, 500 emails /mo)No (free trial)No (30-day free trial)
Email Marketing Features
Basic (Starter), Advanced (Business+)Basic (Free), Advanced (Creator+)Unlimited (Growth+)Yes (Starter+)Advanced (Plus+); Basic (Starter)Basic (Comfort), Advanced (Power)Basic (Starter), Advanced omni-channel (Professional+)Advanced (Pro); Basic (Standard)Basic (Lite), Advanced (Plus)Basic (Essentials), Advanced (Standard+)Advanced (flows, triggers, predictive on every paid plan)Basic (Lite), Advanced (Standard+)Throttled on Lite (limited to its send allowance), unlimited on Essentials
Shopify, WooCommerce, PrestaShop, MagentoShopify, WooCommerceNone native (Stripe, WordPress; stores via Zapier)None published (REST API, webhooks and MCP server only)Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, MagentoShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, SquarespaceShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, MagentoShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, MagentoShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerceShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, MagentoShopify (deep native), WooCommerce, BigCommerce, MagentoShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerceShopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce (via integrations)
Yes (US supported)NoNo (SMS add-on is UK customers only)NoYes (US SMS add-on)No (separate Transactional product)Yes (paid add-on)YesNo (3rd-party integrations only)Yes (US SMS, paid add-on)Yes (US supported, in-app credits)Yes (US SMS add-on)No
Advanced (behavioral, transactional)Basic (tags, segments)Moderate (unlimited audiences, web and event tracking)Yes (nested AND/OR, page activity and events; web push activity on Professional)Advanced (behavioral, purchase, engagement)Moderate (interests, activity, custom fields)Advanced (Pro+)Advanced (e-commerce behavior, purchase data)Moderate (tags, segments; unlimited on Plus)Moderate (tags, predicted demographics)Very advanced (predictive, purchase behavior, CLV)Moderate (lists, tags, click segments)Strong (behavioural, engagement, custom fields)
Yes (Business+)Yes (Creator Pro only)Yes (A/B split sending, paid plans)Yes (Starter and above)Yes (all plans)Yes (Comfort+)YesYes (Standard+)Yes (split testing)Yes (Standard+)Yes (all paid plans)Yes (Standard+, subject line)Yes
YesYes (Creator+)No (hosted signup forms only)No (forms and popups only)Yes (Plus+)YesYesYes (limited)YesYesYes (limited)YesNo (signup forms only)
Yes (embedded, pop-ups)Yes (embedded, hosted)Yes (embedded and hosted; paid plans only)YesYes (embedded, pop-ups, hosted)Yes (embedded, pop-ups, hosted)YesYes (embedded, pop-ups, wheel)Yes (embedded, pop-ups, hosted, AI builder)Yes (embedded, pop-ups, hosted)Yes (embedded, pop-ups, fly-outs)Yes (embedded, pop-ups, hosted)Yes (embedded, hosted)
70+50+YesYes250+100+Not stated250+600+100+100+200+100+ (best-in-class design)
HighHighNot statedNo published benchmarkVery high (94% in independent tests)HighNot statedHighModerate (strong on Outlook, weaker on Gmail)High (89% in independent tests)Very high (e-commerce specialist)HighHigh
AI
Native (Aura)Native (AI subject lines)Native (AI Content Assistant, Brand Analyzer)Native (in-app AI assistant, email copy generation, tone of voice; AI personalisation on Professional)Native (Active Intelligence)Native (AI writing assistant)Native (Breeze)Native (Omnisend AI)Native (AI Writer, Smart Designer)Native (Intuit Assist, 20+ AI)Native (Klaviyo AI agents)Native (AI content generator)Limited (subject-line and copy assist)
Native MCP (official)Native MCP (official)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Native MCP (official, hosted, all plans)Native MCP (official)Native MCP (official, beta)Native MCP (official, beta)Native MCP (official)Native MCP (official)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Native MCP (official)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)
Integrations & Support
Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Unsubscribe, list cleaning, domain authenticationYes (double opt-in, unsubscribe, SPF/DKIM/DMARC domain auth)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, subscription types, sender ID)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer)
60+90+19None published900+140+1,000+130+750+300+350+300+250+
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes (revenue)YesYesYes (revenue)YesYes
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYesYes
Business hoursBusiness hoursEmail + knowledge baseEmail and knowledge base (priority chat and email on Professional)24/7 chatBusiness hours24/7 chatBusiness hours24/7 phoneBusiness hoursBusiness hoursPhone + chat24/7 email
NoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNoNo
Estimates based on $15,000/mo volume. Rates can change without notice, confirm current pricing with the provider before signing on. Estimates use each free plan where your subscriber count fits, otherwise the cheapest paid tier that covers your list size. Turn on the automation toggle to move providers to their advanced automation tier. Some providers price by monthly email volume rather than contacts, so their cost changes with the Emails /mo input. Enter your current monthly cost to see your savings against each provider.
How we calculate this
  • Estimated cost: each provider’s published prices and rates applied to the inputs you set above (such as volume, team size, or invoices), plus any fixed monthly fees.
  • Providers with an incomplete cost and quote-only providers are never ranked as the cheapest while a complete-cost option exists.
  • These are estimates. Published rates can change and your final pricing depends on your business, so confirm current pricing with the provider before switching.

Key takeaways

  • This category runs on two different meters and vendors disagree about which one to charge you for. Brevo bills Per email volume, Klaviyo bills Per active profile and HubSpot bills Per seat, so a large list mailed rarely and a small list mailed daily get opposite answers from the same table.
  • Read the contact billing row before the price row, because vendors count your list differently. Mailchimp counts All contacts including unsubscribed, while Klaviyo counts Active profiles only (excludes suppressed). On one of those you keep paying to store people you can no longer email.
  • A free plan is capped on something, and which axis it is capped on decides how long it lasts. Kit publishes Yes (10K subscribers, 1 automation, no A/B), Mailchimp publishes Yes (250 contacts, 500 sends /mo) and Brevo publishes Yes (300 emails /day, unlimited contacts), which are three completely different offers wearing the same word.

How we compare email marketing software

We list 13 sold to US businesses, and a published rate card exists for 13 providers. Where a vendor would only quote, we show that rather than inventing a figure, because a number attached to a company that refuses to publish one is a guess dressed up as a fact.

The calculator asks for subscribers and for emails per month, separately, because those are two different meters and this category is split down the middle on which one it bills. There is also an automation toggle, because on a large part of this table automation is the thing the cheap rung does not include. Ranking is arithmetic on the published rate at the numbers you enter. We do not sell position, and commission never moves a row.

Prices are what each vendor publishes to a US buyer. Some are true monthly figures and some are the monthly equivalent of an annual commitment, so the billing basis is worth reading alongside the number.

CAN-SPAM is an opt-out law, and email marketing software cannot make you compliant

US commercial email is governed by CAN-SPAM, and it is an opt-out regime. You are not required to hold prior consent before sending a commercial message to a US recipient. What you are required to do is give them a working way to stop, and honor it promptly. That surprises people who have read guidance written for other markets, where consent comes first.

The obligations that follow are specific, and they land on the sender rather than on the tool:

Headers and subject lines must not be false or misleading. The from name, the reply-to address and the subject all have to represent what the message actually is, and a commercial message has to be identifiable as one.

A valid physical postal address must appear in every commercial message. A registered agent address or a mailbox you own can serve. A footer with no address at all is the most common failure here, and the easiest to catch before you send.

The opt-out has to work and has to be honored. A link that errors, a preference center that quietly re-subscribes people, or a suppression list that a re-import overwrites are all the same failure.

Penalties are assessed per email. That is the arithmetic worth understanding, because a mistake that is trivial on a list of hundreds is not trivial on a list of tens of thousands, and the exposure scales with the send rather than with the campaign.

Every platform here provides the plumbing. The row to look at is the CAN-SPAM one, where ActiveCampaign lists Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer), Constant Contact lists Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer) and HubSpot lists Yes (unsubscribe, subscription types, sender ID). Transpond lists Unsubscribe, list cleaning, domain authentication and Spreeflo lists Yes (double opt-in, unsubscribe, SPF/DKIM/DMARC domain auth).

Read those as a list of features, not as a verdict. A platform can hand you an unsubscribe link and an address footer while you break the law with a misleading subject line or a purchased list. Compliance is a property of what you send. If you hold data on California residents, CCPA and CPRA add access and deletion rights on top, and other states have passed their own versions, so the questions to put to a vendor are about data export, deletion and where subscriber data is stored. None of this is legal advice, and a large list or a regulated category is a conversation for counsel rather than a comparison table.

Why two lists the same size get opposite quotes from the same email marketing software

Here is the mechanic that decides this category, and it is the reason the calculator has two number inputs instead of one.

Some vendors charge for the contacts you store. Some charge for the emails you send. A few cap both. The pricing model row is the fastest way to see which you are dealing with: ActiveCampaign is Per contact, Kit is Per subscriber, Klaviyo is Per active profile and Brevo is Per email volume. HubSpot is different again at Per seat, and Spreeflo is Per marketing contact.

The consequence is concrete. Picture two businesses. One holds a big list built over years and mails it once a quarter. The other holds a short list and mails it every morning. On a contact-priced platform the first pays for every dormant name and the second pays almost nothing. On a send-priced platform the positions reverse. Both will read the same table, both will reasonably conclude it is wrong, and both will be looking at a correct table answering the other one's question.

So enter your real subscriber count and your real monthly send volume before reading any ordering. The entry price column is a column of floors, and the ladder above each floor is climbed on a different axis depending on the vendor.

Brevo's contact handling reads Unlimited contacts (billed by sends), which is the mirror image of the trap in the next section: hold as many names as you like, and the meter only runs when you press send.

The contacts you cannot legally email and still pay your email marketing software to store

Every list contains people you are never going to mail again. They unsubscribed, they hard bounced, or a spam complaint pushed them onto a suppression list. On some platforms you carry on paying for them anyway, because the meter counts rows in the database rather than people you are allowed to contact.

The contact billing row is where this is visible. Mailchimp reads All contacts including unsubscribed, Constant Contact reads All contacts including unsubscribed until removed and Omnisend reads All contacts including non-subscribers. ActiveCampaign reads All contacts (active + inactive). Against those, Klaviyo reads Active profiles only (excludes suppressed), AWeber reads Active subscribers (unsubscribes excluded), MailerLite reads Active subscribers and Kit reads Active subscribers.

That difference compounds quietly. An unsubscribe rate that looks negligible on any single campaign becomes a meaningful share of a list over a few years, and on a platform that bills all stored contacts you are paying a subscription on people whose only legal status is that you must not email them.

You also cannot solve it by deleting them. Removing an unsubscribe record is how a later re-import resurrects it and turns a tidy database into a violation, so the suppression list has to stay wherever it is billed.

Worth asking any vendor before you commit: does an unsubscribe reduce my bill, does a hard bounce reduce my bill, and can I export the suppression list if I leave? If the answers are no, price the plan at the list size you expect in two years rather than the one you have today.

What free and entry email marketing software plans cap, and where the send ceiling sits

A free plan here is never uncapped. It is capped on contacts, on sends, on features, or some combination, and the axis decides whether it lasts a month or a year. The free plan row shows how far apart these offers are. Kit publishes Yes (10K subscribers, 1 automation, no A/B), Brevo publishes Yes (300 emails /day, unlimited contacts), MailerLite publishes Yes (250 subscribers, 2,500 emails /mo) and Omnisend publishes Yes (250 contacts, 500 emails, 60 SMS /mo). HubSpot publishes Yes (free marketing tools, up to 2 users). At the other end, ActiveCampaign publishes No (14-day trial), Campaign Monitor publishes No (30-day free trial) and Spreeflo publishes No (forms only).

Notice how many of those free tiers cap the send as well as the list, and that the pattern does not stop at the free rung. Transpond's contact billing carries a send allowance expressed as a multiple of your contact count, shown as Active contacts (fair use: 12x contacts /mo in sends), so a paid plan sized for your list is still sized against how often you mail it. If you run a daily newsletter to a modest list, check the send allowance on the paid plan, not just its contact tier.

Automation is the other common gate, and it is the one that catches people who chose on price. Kit's automation reads Basic (Free), Advanced (Creator+), Transpond's reads Unlimited (Growth+), MailerLite's reads Basic (Comfort), Advanced (Power) and Campaign Monitor's reads Throttled on Lite (limited to its send allowance), unlimited on Essentials. Klaviyo's reads Advanced (flows, triggers, predictive on every paid plan). If a welcome sequence or an abandoned cart flow is the reason you are shopping, the entry price on half this table is not the price you will pay, and the automation toggle in the calculator exists to make that visible.

If none of that applies to you yet, and you are mailing a couple of hundred people occasionally, you probably do not need to pay for anything in this category this year. Several of these free rungs are genuinely usable, and the money is better spent on getting people onto the list in the first place.

Gmail and Yahoo decide what lands, not your email marketing software

CAN-SPAM sets a floor. The mailbox providers set the real bar, and it is considerably higher. Gmail, Yahoo and Microsoft publish their own bulk sender requirements, and failing those gets you filtered regardless of whether you complied with the law. That gap is the most useful thing on this page. In practice it means three things you have to do yourself:

Authenticate your sending domain. SPF, DKIM and DMARC records on the domain you send from. Every platform here will give you the records; putting them in DNS is your job, and sending from a free mailbox address instead of your own domain is the version of this failure that no vendor can fix.

Offer one-click unsubscribe in the header. This is a separate mechanism from the unsubscribe link in your footer, and bulk senders are expected to support both.

Keep spam complaints low. This is a rate measured against your sends, driven by list hygiene and sending frequency rather than by which product you bought. Mailing people who forgot they signed up is how it climbs.

The vendor side is real but secondary. The deliverability row reads Very high (94% in independent tests) for ActiveCampaign, High (89% in independent tests) for Mailchimp and Very high (e-commerce specialist) for Klaviyo. AWeber reads Moderate (strong on Outlook, weaker on Gmail), which is a distinction worth noticing if your audience is mostly on one mailbox provider. Both HubSpot and Transpond read Not stated, and Spreeflo reads No published benchmark, which is what a newer platform honestly looks like rather than a mark against it.

Treat those as a ceiling on your outcome, not a promise. A strong reputation will not save a purchased list, and an average one will do fine for a clean list mailed to people who asked for it.

Stores, creators and CRM-led teams are buying different email marketing software

The last thing to settle is which of these you are actually shopping for, because this table covers several different jobs and comparing across them on price alone produces nonsense.

Online stores need order data flowing in, so the e-commerce integration row is the qualifying one. Klaviyo lists Shopify (deep native), WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento and Omnisend lists Shopify, WooCommerce, BigCommerce, Magento, while Spreeflo lists None published (REST API, webhooks and MCP server only) and Transpond lists None native (Stripe, WordPress; stores via Zapier), a deliberate product boundary rather than a gap. If revenue attribution per campaign is the report you need, that row sets your shortlist before price does.

Creators and newsletter publishers are pricing on subscribers, are usually sending broadcasts rather than flows, and care about signup forms and simple growth reporting. Kit's segmentation reads Basic (tags, segments) and its reporting reads Yes, which is the right shape for that job and the wrong shape for a store.

CRM-led teams want the email tool and the contact record in the same system. HubSpot's contact billing reads Contacts cap which plan you can buy; the price is per seat, a genuinely different pricing shape from everything else here, and the reason it can read cheap or expensive depending entirely on team size. ActiveCampaign's segmentation reads Advanced (behavioral, purchase, engagement).

Switching is easier than it looks on paper. Contract terms across this table are consistent, with ActiveCampaign at No and Klaviyo at No, so leaving is a billing decision rather than a legal one. What does not transfer cleanly is engagement history and suppression state. The addresses export easily; the record of who opened what, and who asked you to stop, is the part that decides your deliverability at the new platform. Export the suppression list first and import it before your first send, not after.

Frequently asked questions

Is email marketing priced on contacts stored or on emails sent?

Both, depending on the vendor, and that is the single biggest reason two quotes for the same business come out different. Mailchimp counts All contacts including unsubscribed. Klaviyo counts Active profiles only (excludes suppressed). Brevo takes the other approach entirely: Unlimited contacts (billed by sends). A large list you mail rarely is cheaper on a send based plan, while a small list you mail daily is cheaper on a contact based plan. Work out both numbers, your list size and your monthly send volume, before you compare, because the same table gives opposite answers depending on which one you look at.

How does Klaviyo's pricing compare with other marketing automation tools?

Klaviyo's entry plan is $20/mo (Email) and it bills on Active profiles only (excludes suppressed), so suppressed profiles do not add to the bill. ActiveCampaign starts at $15/mo (Starter) but counts All contacts (active + inactive), Mailchimp starts at $13/mo (Essentials) counting All contacts including unsubscribed, and Omnisend starts at $16/mo (Standard). The entry price is not the comparison that decides the bill. What decides it is which contacts each vendor counts and how quickly the tier steps up as your list grows, so price every option at your real list size.

Do you pay for contacts you can no longer email?

On some platforms, yes. Mailchimp counts All contacts including unsubscribed and Constant Contact counts All contacts including unsubscribed until removed, so a list built up over years can carry paid dead weight. Others exclude them: AWeber counts Active subscribers (unsubscribes excluded), Klaviyo counts Active profiles only (excludes suppressed) and MailerLite counts Active subscribers. Omnisend counts All contacts including non-subscribers. Export your list and count how many addresses are unsubscribed, bounced or long dormant before you compare prices, because on a per contact plan that number is money every month.

What does a free email marketing plan actually cap?

Free plans cap on contacts, on sends, on features, or on all three, and which cap bites first depends on how you mail. Mailchimp's free plan is Yes (250 contacts, 500 sends /mo), Klaviyo's is Yes (250 profiles, 500 emails /mo) and MailerLite's is Yes (250 subscribers, 2,500 emails /mo). Kit's is Yes (10K subscribers, 1 automation, no A/B), a contact capped shape, while Brevo's is Yes (300 emails /day, unlimited contacts), a send capped one. Several vendors offer a trial rather than a free tier: ActiveCampaign is No (14-day trial) and Campaign Monitor is No (30-day free trial).

How much does the price rise as your list grows?

Faster than the entry column suggests, because every entry price is quoted for a small starting list. The starting plans sit close together: Brevo $8/mo (Starter), Transpond $9.90/mo (Starter), MailerLite $10.80/mo (Comfort), Constant Contact $12/mo (Lite), AWeber $12.50/mo (Lite), Campaign Monitor $13/mo (Lite) and Mailchimp $13/mo (Essentials). Each of those steps up a tier as you add contacts or sends. HubSpot is priced on a different axis again, at $20/seat/mo (Starter): Contacts cap which plan you can buy; the price is per seat. Run the calculator at your actual list size rather than reading the entry column.

Is marketing automation included on the entry plan?

Usually only in a basic form, which is the most common surprise on the first upgrade bill. ActiveCampaign's automation is Advanced (Plus+); Basic (Starter), Mailchimp's is Basic (Essentials), Advanced (Standard+), MailerLite's is Basic (Comfort), Advanced (Power) and Omnisend's is Advanced (Pro); Basic (Standard). Campaign Monitor's is Throttled on Lite (limited to its send allowance), unlimited on Essentials, and Klaviyo's is Advanced (flows, triggers, predictive on every paid plan). If the workflow you are buying the tool for sits on the second tier, price the second tier, not the entry one, because that is the plan you will actually be on.

What does CAN-SPAM require from a commercial email?

CAN-SPAM is the US federal rule for commercial email, and it is an opt-out regime: you do not need prior consent to send, unlike some other markets. It requires accurate header and routing information, a subject line that is not deceptive, a valid physical postal address in every commercial message, a clear way to opt out, and that you honor opt-outs promptly. Penalties are assessed per email, so one non-compliant send to a large list is not one violation. Every platform in this comparison supplies the tooling: ActiveCampaign lists Yes (unsubscribe, sender ID, address footer). This is general information, not legal advice.

Does complying with CAN-SPAM mean your email reaches the inbox?

No. Gmail, Yahoo and Microsoft enforce their own bulk sender requirements on top of the law, and failing those gets you filtered or blocked whatever the law says. In practice that means authenticating your sending domain with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, offering one-click unsubscribe in the message headers, and keeping spam complaints under the threshold each mailbox provider publishes. Your platform supplies the tooling: Spreeflo lists Yes (double opt-in, unsubscribe, SPF/DKIM/DMARC domain auth) and Transpond lists Unsubscribe, list cleaning, domain authentication. Measured inbox placement differs too, with ActiveCampaign at Very high (94% in independent tests) and Mailchimp at High (89% in independent tests).

Browse all Email Marketing in our directory

Popular Email Marketing comparisons

Independent, side by side breakdowns of the matchups merchants ask about most.

mailerlite vs mailchimpAn independent US comparison of MailerLite and Mailchimp, two platforms that share a pricing model and a near-identical entry price, on what each one counts as a billable contact, what the free plans really allow, segmentation, SMS and integrations.View comparisonbrevo vs mailchimpAn independent US comparison of Brevo and Mailchimp on live pricing, send-based versus contact-based billing, free plan limits, automation, segmentation and SMS, so you can see which platform is genuinely cheaper for your list.View comparisonkit vs mailchimpAn independent US comparison of Kit and Mailchimp on live pricing, what each free plan actually allows, automation, segmentation and design, so you can see which email platform fits a creator audience and which fits a business.View comparisonactivecampaign vs mailchimpAn independent US comparison of ActiveCampaign and Mailchimp on real pricing, automation depth, AI, deliverability, billing model and ease of use, so you can see which email marketing platform actually fits your business.View comparisonklaviyo vs mailchimpAn independent US comparison of Klaviyo and Mailchimp on real pricing, e-commerce automation versus a familiar all-rounder, billing model, SMS and deliverability, so you can see which email marketing platform fits your store or your business.View comparisonmailchimp vs constant contactAn independent US comparison of Mailchimp and Constant Contact on real pricing, free plan versus phone support, automation, SMS and deliverability, so you can see which email marketing platform fits your business and your list.View comparison

Best Email Marketing for your business

Ranked picks for specific business types, with our live cost calculator.

Email Marketing pricing guides

What each provider actually charges, plan by plan, with cheaper alternatives.

Email Marketing alternatives

Ranked alternatives to the providers merchants are weighing up, with our live cost calculator.

Not sure which email marketing platform is right for your business?

Our team can help you evaluate your options based on your subscriber volume, automation needs, e-commerce platform, and whether you need SMS marketing.