13 providersAll prices in USDPrices checked

Compare Payment Providers in the United States

Compare credit card processing and merchant services side by side. See in-person and online card rates, monthly fees, card reader and hardware costs, and contract terms across the top US payment processors, all in US dollars.

Updated
70%30%
In-personOnline
Filters
Stax logoStaxHelcim logoHelcimPayPal logoPayPalChase Payment Solutions logoChase Payment SolutionsStripe logoStripeSquare logoSquareClover logoCloverToast logoToastAirwallex logoAirwallex
Est. Cost /mo (USD)$150/moCheapest$152/mo$605/mo$611/mo$615/mo$660/mo$674/mo$703/mo
Visit Stax
Visit Helcim
Visit PayPal
Visit Stripe
Visit Square
Visit Clover
Visit Toast
Ratings
3.1Capterra (42)3.8Capterra (33)4.7Capterra (24,000)3.5Trustpilot (146)4.6Capterra (3,349)4.7Capterra (2,679)3.8Capterra (575)4.2Capterra (552)3.0Trustpilot (2,506)
Rates & fees
0% markup + 8cIC + 0.40% + 8cBest2.29% + 9c2.6% + 10c2.7% + 5c2.6% + 15c2.6% + 10c2.49% + 15cOnline only (in-person Coming Soon)
0% markup + 15cIC + 0.50% + 25c2.99% + 49c2.9% + 25c2.9% + 30c3.3% + 30c3.5% + 10c3.5% + 15cBest2.80% + $0.30 (domestic cards, blended)
8c (in-person)8c (in-person)9c (in-person)10c (in-person)5c (in-person)10c (in-person)10c15cBestNone
$99/moFreeFreeFreeFreeFreeFrom $0-135/moFrom $0-165/mo$0/mo (Explore; Grow $12/spend user/mo + platform fee, Accelerate custom)
Not stated2.59% + 8c in-person (vs 1.79% + 8c Visa/MC/Discover) at entry tierNot statedNot statedNot statedNo separate Amex rateNo separate Amex rate ("Consistent Rates")Not stated2.80% + $0.30 (same as Visa/Mastercard; higher for select MCCs)
None disclosedFreeFreeFreeFreeFreeVaries~$250Free
~$25$0 won / $15 lost$20~$25-100$15Free~$20-50~$15-25$15 per dispute
Not publishedFreeFreeFee not returnedFreeFreeVariesNone published$0.30
Not statedNot statedAdditional 1.50% on international/commercial transactionsNot stated+1.5% for international cards (+1% more if currency conversion required)+1.5% international transaction feeNot statedNot stated+1.50% (International Cards vs Domestic Cards)
Included freeIncluded freeIncluded freeIncludedIncluded freeIncluded free~$9.95/mo (reseller)~$9.95/moFree
Unified commerce
YesYesNoPartialYesYesYesYesNo
Online capabilities
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesExisting Toast customers onlyYes
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesNoNot stated
YesYesYesYesYesYesYesNoYes
Hardware
Dejavoo QD2 (mobile wireless terminal), Dejavoo QD4 (countertop terminal), Dejavoo D1 (cloud register all-in-one POS), SwipeSimple B350 (mobile/Bluetooth card reader)Helcim Smart Terminal (standalone, built-in POS + printer), Helcim Card Reader (mobile), Tap to Pay on iPhoneCard Reader (mobile, pairs to phone/tablet), Terminal (all-in-one standalone with built-in POS app, optional barcode scanner)Chase POS Terminal (wireless handheld, Android-based), Chase Card Reader (mobile, pairs to phone), Chase Wireless Terminal, Chase Countertop Terminal, Tap to Pay on phoneStripe Reader S710 and S700 (countertop/handheld smart readers), Stripe Reader M2 (compact mobile), Stripe Reader T600 (countertop), BBPOS WisePOS E, Tap to Pay on iPhone and Android; third-party Verifone/BBPOS devices also supportedMobile card reader (contactless/chip and magstripe), portable terminal (Square Terminal), handheld POS (Square Handheld), countertop POS (Square Stand), two-screen counter POS (Square Register), self-service kiosk (Square Kiosk), Tap to Pay on iPhone/AndroidGo (handheld reader), Compact, Flex, Flex Pocket, Mini, Station Solo, Station Duo, Kiosk (self-order)Toast Flex (countertop terminal), Toast Go 3 (handheld), Kitchen Display System, Guest Facing Display, Toast Tap (on-counter and direct-attach contactless reader)None (online gateway; POS Payments in the US is Coming Soon)
YesYesYesYesNoYesYesYesNo
Not statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedNot statedN/A
Not statedNot statedNoNot statedYesYesYesYesNo
QD2: WiFi, 4G/LTE. QD4 and D1: WiFi, Ethernet. SwipeSimple B350: Bluetooth Low Energy to iOS/Android.WiFi and LTE/4G (Smart Terminal, via Helcim's Mobile Data Plan); Card Reader wireless connectivity method not statedCard Reader: Bluetooth only, relies on a paired phone's WiFi/cellular data; Terminal: built-in WiFi plus 3G/4G via an included activated SIM cardChase Card Reader: Bluetooth to a paired phone/tablet (no native WiFi/cellular). Chase Wireless Terminal: WiFi and 4G-enabled. Chase Countertop Terminal: wired. Chase POS Terminal spec sheet lists only Bluetooth 4.2 BLE, with no WAN radio published despite being marketed as wireless/handheld.Bluetooth (Stripe Reader M2, BBPOS WisePad 3, BBPOS Chipper 2X BT), WiFi/Internet (Stripe Reader S700/S710, BBPOS WisePOS E), optional Cellular add-on ($10/reader/month, S710 only)WiFi on all devices; Square Terminal also supports Ethernet via an optional Hub; the mobile Reader relies on a paired phone's WiFi, hotspot, or cellular dataFlex: WiFi, LTE. Mini and Station Solo: WiFi, Ethernet, 4G/LTE. Go: Bluetooth to a paired mobile device (relies on the phone's own WiFi/cellular). Other devices not individually verified.WiFi and 4G cellular (Toast Go 3 and applicable models), wired Ethernet via Toast Hub/routersN/A
Quoted (resells Dejavoo/Verifone/Clover near cost)Card Reader $199; Smart Terminal $349 (or $32/mo)PayPal Zettle reader ~$29 (first reader); extras ~$79Card Reader + Base $129, Countertop $399, Wireless $499, Smart Terminal $499Reader M2 $59, WisePOS E $249, Reader S700 $349Free reader; Reader $59, Terminal $299, Register $799Go ~$49-199, Flex ~$599-749, Mini ~$799-849, Station ~$1,499+Starter $0 upfront; Go 2 handheld ~$609-650; stations $600-1,500+Online only (in-person Coming Soon)
Platform & trust
1-3 business daysNext business day1 business daySame-day (Chase account)Standard payoutsNext business dayNext business dayNext business dayNot stated
Not statedFree next-business-day only (Faster Deposits)1.50% of amount transferred, minimum $0.50Not stated1.5% (US rate)1.95% per instant/same-day transfer1.75% Rapid Deposit fee1.75% Instant Deposit fee (excludes Amex Direct transactions)Not stated
Month-to-monthNo contractMonth-to-monthMonth-to-monthNo contractMonth-to-monthVaries by reseller2-3 yearsMonthly subscription (no fixed term published)
NoneNoneNoneNoneNoneNone~$295-595 (reseller)$150/mo remainingNot stated
AI
Limited (infrastructure-level agentic routing)Limited (internal fraud ML only)Native (fraud)Native (fraud protection)Native (Stripe Radar, Radar Assistant, Smart Disputes)Native (Square AI, Square Assistant)Limited (Fiserv AI insights, biometric fraud)Native (ToastIQ, Sous Chef, AI Marketing Assistant)Native (AI-powered fraud engine, Smart 3DS optimization, AI expense policy agent, Airi one-click checkout)
Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)PreviewNoNative MCP (official)Native MCP (official)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Via 3rd-party (Zapier)Native MCP (official)
Estimates based on $20,000/mo volume. Rates can change without notice, confirm current pricing with the provider before signing on.
How we calculate this
  • Estimated cost: each provider’s published prices and rates applied to the inputs you set above (such as volume, team size, or invoices), plus any fixed monthly fees.
  • Providers with an incomplete cost and quote-only providers are never ranked as the cheapest while a complete-cost option exists.
  • These are estimates. Published rates can change and your final pricing depends on your business, so confirm current pricing with the provider before switching.

Key takeaways

  • A US card rate is quoted per channel, not once. Square publishes 2.6% + 15c for a card presented at the counter and 3.3% + 30c for the same sale taken online, so the split between your two channels decides what you actually pay.
  • Flat rate is not the only model on this table. Helcim charges a monthly fee of Free and passes interchange through at IC + 0.40% + 8c in person, while Stax charges $99 a month for 0% markup + 8c. Which shape wins is a function of your volume and average ticket, not of the headline percentage.
  • The recurring and per-event fees are where a cheap-looking rate gets expensive. Toast lists PCI compliance at ~$9.95/mo and early termination at $150/mo remaining, where Helcim lists Included free and None.

How we compare payment processing in the US

We list 13 card processors selling into the US market, and a published rate card exists for 9 providers. Where a company will not publish a rate we show that it quotes, rather than printing a figure invented on its behalf.

The calculator runs on four inputs: monthly card volume, average transaction, your current rate, and the share of sales taken in person rather than online. Those decide the answer, because a percentage and a fixed cents charge pull against each other as the ticket size moves, and almost every provider here prices each channel separately.

Ranking is arithmetic on the published rates at the volume and mix you enter. A provider's commercial relationship with us never moves it, we do not sell placement, and the cheapest row is whatever the numbers say it is.

Rates are what each provider publishes to a US merchant. Some are blended figures with interchange already inside them, some are a markup quoted on top of interchange, and that structural difference matters more than the decimal places.

Four ways payment processing gets priced, and where each one wins

Almost every US quote you will receive is one of four shapes.

Flat rate. One published percentage plus a fixed cents charge, the same for every card, with interchange folded in. Square lists 2.6% + 15c in person and 3.3% + 30c online. Stripe lists 2.7% + 5c and 2.9% + 30c. PayPal lists 2.29% + 9c and 2.99% + 49c. You never see interchange, and you never benefit when a customer pays with a cheap card.

Interchange-plus. Interchange is passed through at cost and the processor adds a stated markup. Helcim publishes IC + 0.40% + 8c in person and IC + 0.50% + 25c online. Adyen publishes IC++ + 0.60% + $0.13 as the same structure at the enterprise end.

Subscription or membership. A flat monthly fee buys interchange at cost with little or no percentage markup on top. Stax charges $99/mo and lists 0% markup + 8c in person and 0% markup + 15c online.

Quote only. No published rate at all until you apply and are underwritten. That applies to 4 providers here, including the high-risk specialist PaymentCloud, whose rate row reads Get quote.

The crossover between these shapes is the only calculation that matters. A monthly fee is a fixed cost that shrinks as a share of turnover the more you process, while a percentage markup grows in a straight line, so below some volume the flat-rate account wins and above it the subscription does. Your average ticket moves that crossover too, because a fixed cents charge is a heavy tax on a small sale and a rounding error on a large one. Enter your own numbers rather than reading the percentages.

One thing makes this more consequential in the US than in most markets: there is no regulatory cap on credit card interchange here, and the Durbin Amendment caps debit interchange only for issuers above a size threshold. What a card costs to accept therefore varies widely with the card itself, and on a shared blended rate a business whose customers pay with regulated debit is subsidizing one whose customers pay with premium rewards credit.

Direct or reseller: who you buy payment processing from changes the fees

Same brand, different contract. Several of these platforms are sold both directly by the vendor and through banks, ISOs and independent resellers, and the reseller channel is where the contract terms live.

Clover is the clearest example, and the reason its fees are asked about more than anyone else's. Its contract row reads Varies by reseller, its early termination fee ~$295-595 (reseller), its PCI compliance fee ~$9.95/mo (reseller), its setup fee Varies and its refund fee Varies. Those are reseller decisions rather than one national price list, so merchants running identical hardware can be on very different terms. Read the paper you are handed, not the brand.

Toast sells direct and still carries term structure: its contract reads 2-3 years, early termination $150/mo remaining, setup ~$250 and PCI ~$9.95/mo.

At the other end, some providers publish one set of terms and hold to it. Helcim's contract reads No contract with early termination at None, Square's Month-to-month, Stripe's No contract and Chase Payment Solutions' Month-to-month.

How a provider lets you sign up is a decent proxy for how it prices its fees. Square's signup model is Self-serve (custom pricing over $250K/yr is sales-led) and Helcim's is Self-serve online signup, where PaymentCloud's is Application and underwriting (not self-serve) and Adyen's is Contact sales (no self-serve). Anything that goes through a person is a negotiation, which cuts both ways: the rate is not fixed, and nor are the fees around it.

Settle five things before you sign: whether the term is month to month or fixed, whether early termination is a flat amount or a charge per month remaining, whether PCI is included or billed monthly, whether a separate penalty applies if you miss the annual questionnaire, and who owns the hardware when you leave.

Square and Clover payment processing, compared where they actually differ

This is the head-to-head US merchants run most often, and the useful version is dimension by dimension: the two are close on some rows and structurally different on others.

Rate by channel. Square lists 2.6% + 15c in person and 3.3% + 30c online. Clover lists 2.6% + 10c and 3.5% + 10c. Compare the channels separately and weight them by your own split: a counter-heavy business and a web-heavy business buy different numbers from the same brand.

Monthly software fee. Square's reads Free and Clover's reads From $0-135/mo. Clover's software plan is part of what the seller configures, so confirm this row in writing rather than assuming it from the website.

Compliance and dispute fees. Square's PCI fee reads Included free and its chargeback fee Free. Clover's read ~$9.95/mo (reseller) and ~$20-50.

Refunds and instant access to funds. Square's refund fee reads Free and Clover's Varies. For same-day money, Square charges 1.95% per instant/same-day transfer and Clover charges 1.75% Rapid Deposit fee.

Hardware outlay. Square's published devices run Free reader; Reader $59, Terminal $299, Register $799. Clover's run Go ~$49-199, Flex ~$599-749, Mini ~$799-849, Station ~$1,499+.

American Express. Square's Amex row reads No separate Amex rate and Clover's reads No separate Amex rate ("Consistent Rates"). Where a provider does quote Amex separately, that is a real cost rather than a footnote.

Payment processing when the card is not in the room

Most small businesses now take money in several ways at once, and the price is not the same for all of them. Start with the two rate rows side by side. Square: 2.6% + 15c against 3.3% + 30c. Stripe: 2.7% + 5c against 2.9% + 30c. Helcim: IC + 0.40% + 8c against IC + 0.50% + 25c. The difference between a provider's two figures is what a remote sale costs you over a tapped one, and it is what catches a counter business that grew a web side without renegotiating anything.

Payment links. A hosted URL you send by text or email, no website required. Most of this table supports them, which makes the exceptions worth knowing. Toast's payment links row reads No and its hosted checkout reads No, which is what a platform built around a guest who is physically present looks like.

Invoicing. Square's invoicing row reads Yes, Stripe's Yes and Helcim's Yes. Toast's reads Existing Toast customers only, a good example of why the tick in a feature column is worth reading rather than counting.

Recurring billing. Square's row reads Yes, Stripe's Yes and Helcim's Yes. Presence is not the interesting question, since nearly everyone offers it. Ask instead whether failed cards are retried automatically, whether the stored card vault can be migrated out if you leave, and whether a stored-card charge is priced as card-present or card-not-present.

Keyed and phone orders. A virtual terminal is a web form your staff type a card into. Square's reads Yes, Helcim's Yes and Toast's No. Budget a keyed sale at the online rate or worse: as far as the card networks are concerned, nobody proved the card was there.

Cards issued outside the US. This is an added percentage on top of the normal rate, and sometimes a further charge if the currency has to be converted. Square lists +1.5% international transaction fee, Stripe lists +1.5% for international cards (+1% more if currency conversion required), PayPal lists Additional 1.50% on international/commercial transactions and Airwallex lists +1.50% (International Cards vs Domestic Cards). If you sell overseas regularly, that row moves more money than a tenth of a point on your domestic rate.

Chargebacks, refunds and payout speed on a payment processing account

Three lines on a statement have nothing to do with your rate and can outweigh a rate difference over a year.

Dispute fees. Stripe charges $15 per dispute, PayPal $20, Square Free, Stax ~$25, Toast ~$15-25, Clover ~$20-50 and Chase Payment Solutions ~$25-100. Helcim's row reads $0 won / $15 lost, which is a different structure rather than a different number: the charge depends on the outcome, not merely on the dispute being raised. Multiply whichever applies by a realistic dispute count for your category before dismissing it.

Refund fees. The question is whether your original processing fee comes back when you refund a customer. Square's row reads Free, Stripe's Free, Helcim's Free, Airwallex's $0.30 and Chase Payment Solutions' Fee not returned. In apparel, footwear or anything else with a high return rate, read that row before the rate.

Payout timing. Helcim settles Next business day, Square Next business day, Stax 1-3 business days and Chase Payment Solutions Same-day (Chase account), which is the one genuine advantage of keeping processing with your own bank.

Instant deposit. Paying to move money you already earned a day or two earlier is short-term financing, and the percentages read cheap only because they are quoted per transfer rather than annualized. Stripe charges 1.5% (US rate), PayPal 1.50% of amount transferred, minimum $0.50, Square 1.95% per instant/same-day transfer, Clover 1.75% Rapid Deposit fee and Toast 1.75% Instant Deposit fee (excludes Amex Direct transactions). Work out what that costs across a year of daily transfers before leaving it on by default. If cash flow really needs it daily, the cheaper fix is usually a provider that settles faster as standard.

Surcharging, and who pays for payment processing in your state

Passing the cost of card acceptance on to the customer is permitted in most US states, subject to conditions. That is unusual, it is a real lever for a thin-margin business, and it is also the area where merchants most often get themselves into trouble.

Two rule sets apply at once, and the stricter governs. The card networks set requirements for merchants who surcharge, typically including registration before you start, a cap on the amount, clear disclosure at the entrance, at the point of sale and on the receipt, and a general exclusion of debit and prepaid cards even when run as credit. Separately, state law applies, and a small number of states restrict or prohibit the practice or attach their own conditions. We will not tell you what your state allows: confirm your own state's current position and the current network rules first, and get your processor's answer in writing.

Cash discounting is the related mechanism, where the posted price already includes card acceptance and a customer paying another way receives a discount. It is treated differently in both state law and network rules, and the difference lies in how the price is presented rather than in the economics.

Your pricing model decides whether you can even calculate a fair surcharge. On interchange-plus or a subscription account, interchange and markup arrive as separate lines, so you know what a particular sale actually cost you: Helcim's IC + 0.40% + 8c and Stax's 0% markup + 8c both itemize that way. A flat rate such as Square's 2.6% + 15c is one blended number by design, which is simpler to reconcile and tells you nothing about the cost of the individual card in front of you.

Confirm the plumbing too. Not every provider supports surcharging, and several that do require their own tooling so the cap, the disclosure and the debit exclusion are enforced automatically rather than by staff remembering.

One last thought, and it is the honest one. If your margin is thin enough that surcharging looks necessary, price the interchange-plus and subscription options properly first. Lowering your own cost of acceptance carries none of the customer-facing risk of adding a line to the receipt.

Frequently asked questions

How much does Clover cost?

Clover lists 2.6% + 10c on in-person card payments and 3.5% + 10c on online payments, plus a software plan running From $0-135/mo depending on the plan you take. The part buyers miss is the sales channel. Clover accounts are largely sold through resellers rather than direct, so contract length is listed as Varies by reseller, reseller plans commonly add a PCI compliance fee of ~$9.95/mo (reseller), and an early termination fee of ~$295-595 (reseller) is common. Get the rate, the monthly plan fee, the PCI fee and the term in writing from whoever is selling you the account.

How much does Square cost?

Square publishes 2.6% + 15c for in-person card payments and 3.3% + 30c for online payments, with a monthly software fee of $0 on its free plan. Square lists its contract as Month-to-month with an early termination fee of None. Around the rate, it lists its chargeback fee as Free, PCI compliance as Included free, instant transfers at 1.95% per instant/same-day transfer, and international cards at +1.5% international transaction fee. Larger merchants can negotiate custom rates with Square rather than taking the published ones.

Square or Clover: how do the costs compare?

They are close on the in-person rate and separate on almost everything else. Square lists 2.6% + 15c in person against Clover's 2.6% + 10c. Online, Square lists 3.3% + 30c and Clover 3.5% + 10c. On software, Square lists $0 a month against Clover's From $0-135/mo. Chargebacks are Free at Square and ~$20-50 at Clover. The structural difference is how you buy: Square sells direct and lists its contract as Month-to-month, while Clover comes through resellers who set their own contract, PCI fee and exit fee. Compare the full quote, not the advertised rate.

Why do in-person, online and invoice payments cost different rates?

Card-present payments are priced lower than card-not-present payments because a tapped, dipped or swiped card carries less fraud and chargeback risk than one typed into a form. Square lists 2.6% + 15c in person against 3.3% + 30c online, Stripe 2.7% + 5c against 2.9% + 30c, PayPal 2.29% + 9c against 2.99% + 49c, and Chase Payment Solutions 2.6% + 10c against 2.9% + 25c. Keyed sales, payment links, hosted invoices and virtual terminal sales are all card-not-present, so budget them at the online rate unless the provider quotes a separate keyed rate.

What is interchange, and when does interchange-plus beat a flat rate?

Interchange is the portion of every card fee that goes to the bank that issued the customer's card. It is set by the card networks, and every processor pays it. Flat-rate pricing bundles interchange, network fees and the processor's markup into one advertised number; interchange-plus passes interchange through at cost and adds a stated markup, and membership pricing swaps the percentage markup for a monthly subscription. Helcim lists IC + 0.40% + 8c in person, Adyen IC++ + 0.60% + $0.13, and Stax charges $99/mo plus 0% markup + 8c over interchange. Which model wins depends on your monthly volume, average ticket and card mix.

Why are US card processing rates higher than in other countries?

Because US credit card interchange is not capped. Under the Durbin Amendment the Federal Reserve caps debit interchange for large issuers, but credit interchange is set by the card networks with no equivalent ceiling, and rewards and commercial credit cards carry the highest rates of all. That is why a US flat rate sits where it does, and why interchange-plus and membership pricing exist here: they let a merchant with a favorable card mix pay the real interchange rather than a blended average built to cover the expensive cards. Your own card mix decides how much that is worth.

Can I add a surcharge to cover card fees?

Credit card surcharging is permitted in most US states, subject to card network rules and to your own state's law, and a few states restrict or prohibit it. The network conditions are broadly consistent: register the surcharge with the card brands before you start, keep it no higher than your cost of acceptance and within the brand's ceiling, disclose it at the entrance, at the point of sale and on the receipt, and never surcharge debit or prepaid cards. Check the current position in your state and confirm your provider supports compliant surcharging. This is general information, not legal advice.

Payment links, online invoices and recurring or subscription billing are standard rather than premium add-ons across the providers compared here. Clover, Square, Stripe, PayPal, Helcim, Chase Payment Solutions and Stax all support payment links, invoicing and recurring billing. Toast is the exception on payment links, since it is built around restaurant service, and its invoicing is limited to existing customers. What differs is the price, not the presence: every one of those is a card-not-present payment, so it bills at the online or keyed rate, for example 2.9% + 30c on Stripe and 3.5% + 10c on Clover.

Browse all Payment Providers in our directory

Popular Payment Providers comparisons

Independent, side by side breakdowns of the matchups merchants ask about most.

Need help choosing the right provider?

Our team can audit your current merchant fees and negotiate better rates on your behalf.